We use USDA Certified Organic and All Natural ingredients to hand craft all of our products.
COMPLETE INGREDIENT LIST (A-Z)
natural organic fresh ingredients
We use USDA Certified Organic and All Natural ingredients to hand craft all of our products. Check out our ingredient guide below.
COMPLETE INGREDIENT LIST (A-Z)
Aloe Vera (aloe barbadensis) Leaf Juice Oil comes directly from the aloe plant. Most commonly known for its effectiveness in treating sun and wind burnt skin it also offers many other skin benefits. It is said to be useful in minor skin infections, cysts, diabetes, and elevated blood lipids in humans, and shows some promise in treating more serious and persistent conditions such as eczema, genital herpes, dandruff, psoriasis, canker sores, skin ulcers and others, according to the Mayo Clinic.
Arnica (arnica montana) is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, sprains, and arthritis. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne. The active chemicals in arnica may reduce swelling, decrease pain, and act as antibiotics. Arnica is perennial that is native to mountainous Europe and has a yellow Daisy like flower.
Beeswax (cera alba) is the main ingredient we use in our products. It is gathered from the honey extraction process and is melted into almost every product we make. Beeswax is secreted from the abdomen of the worker bees. It takes 6-8 pounds of honey to produce 1 pound of wax. The wax in the hive is used to store honey and house the brood (baby bees). It has been used for centuries due to its eternal shelf life. In cosmetic use it allows the skin to breathe while providing protection against irritants in our environment and has a natural SPF of 15. It also contains anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Our wax is sustainably harvested from our hives causing no damage to the overall function or health of our bees.
Bulgarian Rose (rosa) Otto Oil is the finest rose oil available. Each batch has a certificate of authentication. Bulgarian Rose Otto (Rose Oil) is produced from the flower petals of Bulgarian Rosa Damascena.
Calendula (calendula officinalis) Flower Extract Oil is derived from calendula flowers that are in the family of marigolds. This oil when properly and painstakingly distilled is a powerful anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiseptic. One of the complex characteristics of calendula oil responsible for these actions is a compound called triterpenoid. Whether your issues are dermatitis, eczema, diaper rash, irritated dry skin, or hemorrhoids, calendula will bring relief to these ailments. Especially great for healing burns, minor cuts and scrapes. Relief from inflammation has a positive effect on hundreds of skin ailments even allowing the slower spread of some skin diseases. In the world of essential oils Calendula is considered to be one of the best. Due to the anti-fungal properties of calendula it can be used to treat ringworm and athletes foot.
Cannabis Sativa (hemp) Seed Butter is produced from the oil of expeller pressed seeds of the Hemp plant (Cannabis Sativa). It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin. It is effective in treating many of the harshest skin conditions. It has the highest content of proteins than any other nut butter. It absorbs quickly in the skin and is not greasy.
Cannabis Sativa (hemp) Seed Oil and cocos nucifera oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavor. Cosmetically, it's uses are endless. Hemp seed oil is used cosmetically due to its high content of fatty acids and omega 3’s. It is a great non-clogging oil that helps to reduce the size of pores, blackheads, and acne. It also protects the skin from free radicals and provides the body with essential nutrients required in order to maintain epidermal lipids, skin’s water barrier, elasticity and softness. In addition, it has anti-inflammatory benefits, reduces redness and is recommended for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema.
Cinnamon (cinnamomum cassia) Leaf Oil originates from Asia and is known for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory. anti-fungal and antiseptic properties. It can be used to help relieve stiffness in sore muscles and joints. It also acts like a cleaning agent that helps prevent infection and bacteria from spreading.
Cocoa Butter (theobroma cacao) Seed Butter Oil also called Cacao Butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer and has been used to keep skin soft for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated, and natural fats. It melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa Butter is often recommended for the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment while retaining moisture.
Coconut (cocos nucifera) Oil uses are endless. Mainly used for cooking, cosmetics and hygiene- coconut oil is produced by pressing fresh coconuts. This oil has many health benefits externally and internally. It contains germ fighting properties and can be used head to toe without irritation or side effects. Studies on individuals with dry skin show that coconut oil can improve the moisture and lipid content of the skin. This oil has also been shown to block 20 percent of the sun’s ultraviolet light.
Coconut Flavor Oil is organic and added to our salve and lotions to offer a great smelling product that is free of additives or chemicals.
Coffee (coffee arabica) Seed Oil is produced by hydrogenating the cold-pressed oil released by roasted coffee beans. Native women used it many years ago in their beauty regimen because of its antiseptic properties and healing benefits to the skin. Coffee butter is said to have a 4.5 pH balance- which is the same as human skin. This is one of the reasons why it helps protect against and prohibits the development of acne and blemishes. It can also be used as an astringent since it has good cleansing/exfoliating properties. Coffee butter is also effective in reducing redness and scars on the skin. It helps the skin tighten and glow without making it appear shiny or greasy.
Eucalyptus (eucalyptus globules) Leaf Oil is derived from the leaves of the tall evergreen eucalyptus tree native to Australia. Known for its anti-microbial and anti bacterial properties, it also stimulates the immune system while offering anti-inflammatory properties to sore muscles and joints.
Honey (mel) is not just for eating. It is the only food in the world that an insect makes that we can eat. It is also the only food in the world that never spoils. This amazing substance comes from the second stomach of the honey bee and contains antimicrobial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties. It can be used on the skin to soothe burns, protect cuts from infection and makes a great cleanser. Honey can also be used to treat acne and fight aging due to its high content of antioxidants.
Honey Flavor Oil is organic and added to our salve and lotions to offer a great smelling product that is free of additives or chemicals.
Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) Oil comes from the jojoba shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Light in color and scent this oil offers everything required for good skin care. One big bonus is that it contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair including vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. It’s even gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reaction. This oil mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils.
Menthol Crystals (mentha arvensis) is a 100% cold extracted product that originates from cornmint. Menthol is the chief constituent of mint oil. It contains local anesthetic, antipruritic, antispasmodic, and anti-irritant qualities that can provide a cooling sensation in your skin as well as offering many benefits for breathing when inhaled.
Olive (olea europaea) Fruit Oil is fat derived from pressing whole olives. We only use extra virgin Olive Oil in our products to ensure the highest quality. Olive Oil has many uses from cosmetic, culinary and even as a lamp burning oil. Cosmetically it is known to be beneficial for dry skin because of its fatty acid content. Olive Oil contains essential fatty acids dry skin needs, including oleic, palmitic, and linoleic acids. It also contains phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. Also worth mentioning is olive oil’s anti-inflammatory property.
Peppermint (mentha piperita) Oil is an aromatic herb that has many versatile uses. The oil extracted from the herb is pale yellow in color. It has a very minty aroma that is cooling and refreshing. Peppermint oil contains Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It has a cooling and soothing effect on the skin and has many medicinal properties. Studies have shown that it is an effective oil to use against fungus which makes it a perfect additive for daily foot care treatment.
Propolis is our favorite byproduct of the hive. The honeybees gather it from tree resins in the environment. The properties of propolis vary greatly depending on the location of the hives. Honeybees use this sticky substance to offer stability in the hive and decrease vibrations. They also use it to cover any foreign bodies that may enter the hive that they can't remove. This substance is antiviral, antibiotic, and antimicrobial. Our natural healing salve and lip balm contain plenty of this antiseptic material that has proven effective in treating burns, cold sores, and canker sores.
Rose Hip Seed (rosa mosqueta) Fruit Oil comes from the rose hip plant, mainly in Chile. The seeds of this plant are pressed into an oil that offers many skin benefits. It is very effective in correcting UV damage from the sun and helping reduce the redness of scars, burns and even stretch marks. Not only does this oil hydrate dry skin but is very effective in treating fine lines and wrinkles. It has also been proven effective in treating eczema and psoriasis.
Rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis) Oil is one of the most popular essential oils for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its various health benefits have become understood, including it's ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain. It contains antimicrobial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties.
Royal Jelly (apis mellifera) Extract is secreted by the worker bees and is fed to all the brood (baby bees), worker bees, and drones for four days with the exception of the queen bees who are fed copious amounts through their entire development cycle which causes ovaries to be produced and a queen to be hatched. This substance is difficult to harvest and only occurs when hives are without a queen. Therefore we only harvest queen cells from hives that are getting ready to split and have queen cells in them. Beekeeping with the bees best interests at heart and not depriving them of their natural cycle makes the products that contain Royal Jelly extra special. It is used as a component in some skin care and natural beauty products. And also is believed to have anti-aging properties. Some alternative medicine practitioners attribute this to its amino acid content and broad spectrum of vitamins and minerals.
Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii) is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. It is one of the best moisturizing, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural product in the world. It protects your skin from UV sunlight, harsh climate, dehydration and pollution damages. It is one of the best anti-aging agents for your skin. It strengthens your skin by stimulating the production of collagen which is the youthful scaffolding protein in your skin. It makes skin more supple, more alive, more nourished and more radiant. If you have wrinkles, fine lines and crows feet or if your skin is dry, damaged or devitalized, Shea butter can help make your skin look more youthful.
Spearmint (mentha spicata) Leaf Oil is a popular, wide spread, herb that contains similar properties as peppermint oil but it much gentler. It contains the anti-microbial and anti-spasmodic properties that are effective in treating muscle pain when applied topically to areas where muscles are sore and stressed.
Sweet Almond (prunus dulcis) Oil is used in many of our beauty products due to its wonderful emollient properties that it offers the skin. It is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds, is light in color and has many uses as a massage oil and fixed oil that readily accepts the scents and properties of essential oils.
Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) Flower Extract is an essential oil that's produced by distilling the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia-a native Australian plant whose leaves were traditionally used as a substitute for tea. It has anti-fungal anti-inflammatory properties. It has been shown to expedite healing of certain skin problems. It is effective in almost everything that can occur on the skin from acne to athletes foot.
Vitamin E (tocopherol acetate) Oil is the ultimate skin treatment oil. This is a fatty vitamin that when applied topically to the skin helps decrease the roughness of skin, the depth of wrinkles, and the length of facial lines. While studies on humans still need to be done, some studies have shown that Vitamin E may reduce the risk of UV-induced skin cancer.
We use USDA Certified Organic and All Natural ingredients to hand craft all of our products.
COMPLETE INGREDIENT LIST (A-Z)
Ingredients[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row column_structure="1_4,1_4,1_4,1_4" use_custom_gutter="on" gutter_width="2" padding_mobile="on" column_padding_mobile="on" admin_label="row" module_class="categories et_pb_row_fullwidth" _builder_version="3.25" background_size="initial" background_position="top_left" background_repeat="repeat" width="94%" width_tablet="80%" width_phone="" width_last_edited="on|desktop" max_width="94%" max_width_tablet="80%" max_width_phone="" max_width_last_edited="on|desktop" custom_margin="|||" custom_padding="|||" make_fullwidth="on" use_custom_width="off" width_unit="off" custom_width_px="1080px" custom_width_percent="70%"][et_pb_column type="1_4" _builder_version="3.25" background_color="#000000" background_image="http://maketa.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/3.jpg" custom_padding="|||" custom_padding__hover="|||"][et_pb_text admin_label="Text" _builder_version="4.1" text_font="Ubuntu|on||on|" text_text_color="#ffffff" text_font_size="30px" text_letter_spacing="4px" background_color="rgba(255,255,255,0)" background_size="contain" background_position="top_left" text_orientation="center" module_alignment="center" custom_margin="|||" custom_padding="180px||180px|" hover_enabled="0" use_border_color="off" border_style="solid" background_image="https://ohitsnatural.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/ingredients.jpg" background_last_edited="on|phone" background_size_phone="contain" background_position_phone="center" background_repeat_phone="no-repeat"]
[/et_pb_text][et_pb_text admin_label="Text" _builder_version="4.1" text_font="Ubuntu|on||on|" text_text_color="#ffffff" text_font_size="30px" text_letter_spacing="4px" background_color="rgba(255,255,255,0)" background_size="contain" background_position="top_left" text_orientation="center" module_alignment="center" custom_margin="|||" custom_padding="180px||180px|" hover_enabled="0" use_border_color="off" border_style="solid" background_image="https://ohitsnatural.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/ingredients.jpg" background_last_edited="on|phone" background_size_phone="contain" background_position_phone="center" background_repeat_phone="no-repeat"]
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type="1_4" _builder_version="3.25" background_image="http://maketa.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/ccc.jpg" custom_padding="|||" custom_padding__hover="|||"][et_pb_text admin_label="Text" _builder_version="3.27.4" text_font="Ubuntu|on||on|" text_text_color="#ffffff" text_font_size="36px" text_letter_spacing="4px" background_size="initial" background_position="top_left" background_repeat="repeat" text_orientation="center" module_alignment="center" custom_margin="|||" custom_padding="180px||180px|" use_border_color="off" border_style="solid"]
landscape[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type="1_4" _builder_version="3.25" background_image="http://maketa.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/athlete.jpg" custom_padding="|||" custom_padding__hover="|||"][et_pb_text admin_label="Text" _builder_version="3.27.4" text_font="Ubuntu|on||on|" text_text_color="#ffffff" text_font_size="36px" text_letter_spacing="4px" background_size="initial" background_position="top_left" background_repeat="repeat" text_orientation="center" module_alignment="center" custom_margin="|||" custom_padding="180px||180px|" use_border_color="off" border_style="solid"]