Cannabis Sativa Hemp

Cannabis Sativa (hemp) Seed Oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavor. Cosmetically, it’s uses are endless. Hemp seed oil is used cosmetically due to its high content of fatty acids and omega 3, 6, & 9. It is a great non-clogging oil that helps to reduce the size of pores, blackheads, and acne. It also protects the skin from free radicals and provides the body with essential nutrients required in order to maintain epidermal lipids, skin’s water barrier, elasticity and softness. In addition, it has anti-inflammatory benefits, reduces redness and is recommended for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema.